top of page

Acerca de

IMG_5040-2.jpg

Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy of Seeking Infinity Limited

Privacy Policy Statement (“PPS”)

In compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, Seeking Infinity and its affiliates (collectively referred to as “Seeking Infinity”, “we”, “our” or “us”) are committed to protect  privacy, confidentiality and the security of all the personal information we hold. We also ensure that all our employees and agents uphold the same obligations.

Seeking infinity limited operates the www.seekinginfinity.com website, which provides the SERVICE.

This page is used to inform website visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Service, the www.seekinginfinity.com website.

If you choose to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation with this policy. The Personal Information that we collect are used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Privacy Policy Generator.

 

Log Data

We want to inform you that whenever you visit our Service, we collect information that your browser sends to us that is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser version, pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

 

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data that is commonly used an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Our website uses these "cookies" to collection information and to improve our Service. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies, and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

For more general information on cookies, please read "Cookies" article from the TermsFeed website.

 

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate our Service;

  • To provide the Service on our behalf;

  • To perform Service-related services; or

  • To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

We want to inform our Service users that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

 

Security

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that some external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

 

Children's Privacy

Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under 18. In the case we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

 

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTION POLICY

Collection of Personal Data and User Information

Whenever you visit the Website or make telephone calls to us, we may collect two types of information from you:

 

Personal Data

“Personal Data” means any personal identifying data which we may collect from you when you seek service(s) from us and/or the relevant content, or data from which is possible and practical to ascertain the identity of the individual.

The kind of Personal Data we may collect from you or the Personal Data you may opt to disclose to us include (but not limited to):

name;

email address;

correspondence address;

gender;

occupation;

telephone numbers;

identity reference;

credit card or bank account information; and

date of birth.

 

User information

When you visit the Website, our service provider keeps a record of your visit. This includes your domain name, server address, IP address, the types and configurations of browsers, language settings, geo-locations, operating systems, previous sites visited, and time/durations (Visitor Data). We may also obtain information about your general Internet usage to help us improve the Website by using “cookies” which are stored on the hard drive of your computer. Information gathered by using cookies may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at the Website, and the websites you visited immediately before and after the Website. The service provider only discloses to us aggregate information about the number of visitors. We use the Visitor Data for the purpose of preparing statistics, maintaining, and improving our websites such as to determine the optimal screen resolutions, which page has been visited most frequently etc. We use Visitor Data only for preparing statistics, website enhancement and optimisation purposes. We do not use and have no intention to use the Visitor Data to personally identify anyone.

 

Purpose of Collecting your Personal Data

The purpose for which we may use your Personal Data depends on the type(s) of service(s) we are providing to you. For instance, we may use your Personal Data for one or more of the following purposes:

to communicate with you in response to your enquiries, comments and suggestions;

to comply or follow up with your requests for information or services, whether submitted by you online, over the phone, or through other methods;

to enable us to provide you with up-to-date information such as newsletters, research and invitations to join our activities or events (if applicable);

to process with and manage your purchase with us;

to confirm your purchase arrangements, mailing or email correspondence and activity engagements;

to proceed with or manage your purchase, newsletter subscription, event RSVP, or purchase of products;

to confirm your attendance to our events and talks;

to inform you or communicate with you regarding our latest updates;

to inform you or communicate with you regarding our latest products and or promotion campaigns;

for analytical purposes in order to improve our system and the quality of the relevant services;

other purposes which are in line with or complement the mission of Seeking Infinity.

 

Protection of Personal Data

Seeking Infinity strives to preserve the confidentiality and safety of the Personal Data we have collected, used and stored in our system. We also manage carefully the transfer and disclosure of any Personal Data. All Personal Data are collected impartially and in compliance of the applicable law. The Personal Data will only be used within the scope of our work and/or for other lawful purposes. We maintain at all times reasonable and sufficient policies and procedures to procure that the Personal Data are secured and are not available for review, process, deletion or other usage without due authorization.

 

Right to Access and Correct Personal Data

You may at any time request access to and update your Personal Data collected and/or retained by us. Any request to access to or update the Personal Data shall be in writing addressing Seeking Infinity. You may also choose to stop receiving or hearing from us in regard to our service or Website updates via one of the following methods (please specify your name, contact number and your donation number):

By phone: 2665 3389

By email: info@seekinginfinity.com

To unsubscribe from emails: click the “unsubscribe” button in any of the newsletters from us

By Post: 8/F, Hang Wai Commercial building, 231-233 Queen's road east, Wan Chai, Hong Kong

 

Links to Other Websites

This Website contains hyperlinks to other websites (“third–party websites”). This PPS does not apply to the third-party websites. We are not responsible for any data collected by the third-party websites. The hyperlinks to the third-party websites are provided in the Website solely for easy reference.

 

Safety

While we will strive to create a safe Internet environment, we cannot guarantee the safety of the use of our website or any emails to or from us.

 

Updates to this PPS

Any updates to the PPS will be published on the Website. You should check this PPS regularly to make sure you understand our latest policy. If you continue to use the Website and/or any relevant platforms, it indicates your acceptance to it and that you give full consent to the relevant changes.

 

Retention of Personal Data

The Personal Data provided by you are retained for as long as the purposes for which such data were collected continue and not in violation of any applicable law. Once it is not necessary to use the Personal Data to fulfil such purposes, they are then destroyed within a reasonable time unless their retention is required to satisfy legal, regulatory or accounting requirements or to protect the Seeking Infinity’s interests.

 

Language

In the event that there is any inconsistency between the English and Chinese version of this PPS, the English version shall prevail.

bottom of page